Free Initial Personal Consultation.*
Late EVENING & WEEKEND Appointments Available
718-263-5999 718-263-5999

Ways to Get Green Card

Apply and Get US Green Card in easy ways

Very often individuals who come to the USA feel that the process of getting the Green Card of Permanent Residency is very complicated. The Law Offices of Gehi & Associates has helped many applicants in obtaining their green cards. The right guidance and legal advice can assist you in easily get green card in the USA. There are several ways to get USA permanent citizenship through employment or family based visas. Some of them are as follows:

Green Card by getting married to a US citizen

If you are illegal and if you entered the US with a visa, you can be eligible to get US green card through spouse . For example, you entered the US on a Visitors/Business or Entertainers visa and you have overstayed your visa. The good news is that if if you marry a US citizen, you can get green card visa for permanent resident in US approximately 4-6 months.

Get Green Card by filing for Political Asylum

If you fear persecution in your home country due to your race, religion or membership in a social group, the good news is that you can apply green card for political asylum and if your case is approved, you will be eligible to receive your visa.

Get Green Card by filing under National Interest Waiver

If you are well-known in your professional and have exceptional achievements then you can consider filing for your green card under the national Interest Waiver category. For example, if you are well-known scientist and have several publications in reputed journals and if your work has been published, the good news you can qualify and get green card without a sponsor. Another example is if you are leading sports personality, a dancer, a singer or very reputed in your field of endeavor, you should consider filing a green card under this category. Given the complexity of this category, it would be in your best interest to contact our law firm because we have handled many such cases with a very high success rate.

Get US green card through Employment

If you have a sponsoring employer, you should consider filing for your card under the employment-based immigration category. There are different employment-based categories under which you can be eligible to file for US green card to allow live and work permanently in the U.S.

The US department of State conduct Green Card Lottery, who is winning in that lottery they also eligible to get green card. You can also get green card through vawa act.

Common Green Card FAQs

Q. What is USCIS?
A. USCIS stands for U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. It is the agency of the U.S. government principally responsible in matters dealing with aliens in the United States. This includes giving it jurisdiction over immigrant petitions and adjustment applications. Prior to March of 2003, the USCIS was called the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS). For a brief period of time, it was known as the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services (BCIS). It is also sometimes just referred to as the CIS. For purposes of this web site, we use the current accepted name of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services or USCIS.

Q. What is Green Card?
A. Green Card is a physical evidence of holder’s legal permanent residence in the U.S. It is a plastic card bearing holder’s name, date of birth, and Alien Registration Number, etc.

Q. What are the benefits to be a legal permanent residence?
A. As a legal permanent resident, you are granted the privilege of living and working permanently in the United States.

Q. How many steps do I go through to become an immigrant based on employment?
A. You must go through a multi-step process to become an immigrant based on employment:

  • In most employment categories, a U.S. employer must complete a labor certification request for you from the Department of Labor.
  • The USCIS must approve an immigrant petition that was filed for you, usually by an employer.
  • If an immigrant visa number becomes available to you, you may apply to adjust to permanent resident status if you are in the U.S. If you are outside the United States when an immigrant visa number becomes available, you will be notified to go to the local U.S. consulate to complete the processing for an immigrant visa.

In certain circumstances, some steps are not needed or some steps can be taken at the same time.

Q. How many steps do I go through to become an immigrant based on family relationship?
A. Usually, you must go through the following multi-step process:

  • The USCIS must approve an immigrant visa petition, I-130 Petition for Alien Relative for you. This petition is filed by your relative (sponsor) and must be accompanied by proof of your relationship to the requesting relative.
  • The Department of State must determine if an immigrant visa number is immediately available to you, even if you are already in the United States.
  • When an immigrant visa number becomes immediately available to you, you may apply to adjust to permanent resident status if you are in the U.S. If you are outside the United States when an immigrant visa number becomes available, you will be notified to go to the local U.S. consulate to complete the processing for an immigrant visa.

Q. What form must my sponsoring relative file with the USCIS if my immigration petition is family-based?
A. Your eligible sponsor must file a Form I-130 and supporting documents. For detailed information about Family-based Immigration, please click here.

Q. What form must my sponsoring employer file with the USCIS if my immigration petition is employment-based?
A. Your sponsoring employer must file a Form I-140 and supporting documents. For detailed information about Employment-based information, please click here.

Q. Who is eligible for Employment Based Immigration visa?
A. There are five categories of employment based immigration:

  • First Preference (EB-1 priority workers): aliens with extraordinary ability, outstanding professors and researchers, and certain multinational executives and managers.
  • Second Preference (EB-2 workers with advanced degrees or exceptional ability): aliens who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent and aliens who because of their exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business will substantially benefit the national economy, cultural, or educational interests or welfare of the United States.
  • Third Preference (EB-3 professionals, skilled workers, and other workers): aliens with at least two years of experience as skilled workers, professionals with a baccalaureate degree, and others with less than two years experience, such as an unskilled worker who can perform labor for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.
  • Fourth Preference (EB-4 special workers such as those in a religious occupation or vocation): aliens who, for at least two years before applying for admission to the United States, have been a member of a religious denomination that has a non-profit religious organization in the United States, and who will be working in a religious vocation or occupation at the request of the religious organization.
  • Fifth Preference (EB-5 Employment Creation) Entrepreneurs engaging in a new commercial enterprise in the United States.

Q. Who are eligible to sponsor a relative to immigrate to the United States?
A. To be eligible to sponsor a relative to immigrate to the United States, a person must meet the following criteria:

  • He/she must be a citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States and be able to provide documentation proving his/her status.
  • He/she must prove that he/she can support his/her relative at 125% above the mandated poverty line.
  • If he/she is a US Citizen he/she may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the United States; however he/she must be able to provide proof of the relationships:
    • Husband or wife;
    • Unmarried child under 21 years old;
    • Unmarried son or daughter over 21;
    • Married son or daughter of any age;
    • Brother or sister, if he/she is at least 21 years old; or
    • Parent, if he/she is at least 21 years old.
  • If he/she is a lawful permanent resident he/she may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the United States; however he/she must be able to provide proof of the relationships:
    • Husband or wife; or
    • Unmarried son or daughter of any age

Q. Who are included as the immediate relatives of U.S. citizens?
A. The immediate relatives of U.S. citizens include parents, spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21. Those relatives do not have to wait for an immigrant visa number to become available once the visa petition filed for them is approved. An immigrant visa number will be immediately available for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens.

Q. Who are other eligible beneficiaries of family-based immigration visa other than the immediate relative of U.S. citizens?
A. These relatives fall into one of the following four preferences:

  • First Preference: Unmarried, adult sons and daughters of U.S. citizens. Adult means 21 years of age or older.
  • Second Preference: Spouses of lawful permanent residents, their unmarried children (under twenty-one), and the unmarried sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents.
  • Third Preference: Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens.
  • Fourth Preference: Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. citizens.

Q. What is the United States Asylum Program and who benefits? A. Asylum may be granted to people who are already in the United States and are unable or unwilling to return their home country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. If you are granted asylum, you will be allowed to live and work in the United States. You also will be able to apply for green card status through asylum one year after you are granted asylum.

Recent Posts

Videos

    • Testimonials

    • ABC News - Trump Modeling

    • Beauty vs Billionaire in Lawsuit Over Trump Modeling

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 3

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 2

    • Naresh Gehi - Immigration - Trump Bulletin 1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Marriage based Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Labor Certification

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - H-1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Green Card under E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Divorce and Marriage Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - EB 5 Visa

    • Immigration Detention or Immigration Jail

    • Sponsoring Your Spouse Who Is Living Abroad For A Green Card

    • Reopening Your Deportation Case: Can Your Old Case Be Reopened?

    • Complicated Issues In Marriage-based Immigration

    • When Should You Go To A Federal Court To Get Your Green Card

    • Criminal Waivers Under Immigration Law

    • Fraud Waivers Under Immigration Law

CLIENT’S TESTIMONIAL