Free Initial Personal Consultation.*
Late EVENING & WEEKEND Appointments Available
718-263-5999 718-263-5999

N Visa NATO Workers

Are you a representative or staff member from a NATO country?

Do you want to come to the U.S.?

If you answered “Yes” to both of the questions above, then you might be eligible for an N Visa. Certain representatives and staff from countries that are members of NATO can enter the U.S. using temporary visas. These people are not subject to normal immigration inspections and document requirements because of the NATO treaty; instead, consular officials decide whether they should be admitted or not.

What types of N Visas are available?

There are several different types of N Visas available to foreigners who are natives of countries with NATO membership:

  1. NATO-1: Representative of NATO and their immediate relatives.
  2. NATO-2: Representative of NATO and their immediate relatives other than NATO-1.
  3. NATO-3: Employees of NATO and their immediate relatives.
  4. NATO-4: Other employees of NATO and their immediate relatives.
  5. NATO-5: Engineers of NATO and their responsible families (spouse and unmarried children).
  6. NATO-6: Military workers of NATO and their responsible families (spouse and unmarried children).
  7. NATO-7: Maids of NATO-1 through NATO-6 and their immediate relatives.
  8. N-8: When G-4 employees under 21 get immigrant status, their parents become eligible for this visa.
  9. N-9: When G-4 employees get immigrant status, their brothers and sisters or children under 21 become eligible for this visa.

What documents do I need to enter the U.S. under an N Visa?

Representatives and staff from other countries who are trying to enter the U.S. under an N visa do not need to show most documents like the typical person. The consulate officials decide whether they qualify or not. Some documents, such as papers showing representative status, military status or employment status, are needed to prove that one is eligible for this visa.

Can I work while in the U.S. under an N Visa?

Foreign aliens in the U.S. under an N visa can work if they obtain authorization from the U.S. State Department.

How long can I stay in the U.S. under an N visa?

Foreign aliens in the U.S. under an N visa can stay as long as the U.S. State Department recognizes their status as an N visa.

Conclusion

Foreign aliens who are representatives or employees and their families such as spouses and unmarried children of a NATO country might be eligible to enter the U.S under the N visa. One must first determine if they come from a country that is a member of the NATO treaty. Foreign aliens admitted into the U.S. under the N visa may work with authorization from the State Department and may stay in the U.S. as long as the State Department recognizes their status as an N visa.

Recent Posts

Videos

    • Testimonials

    • ABC News - Trump Modeling

    • Beauty vs Billionaire in Lawsuit Over Trump Modeling

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 3

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 2

    • Naresh Gehi - Immigration - Trump Bulletin 1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Marriage based Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Labor Certification

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - H-1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Green Card under E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Divorce and Marriage Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - EB 5 Visa

    • Immigration Detention or Immigration Jail

    • Sponsoring Your Spouse Who Is Living Abroad For A Green Card

    • Reopening Your Deportation Case: Can Your Old Case Be Reopened?

    • Complicated Issues In Marriage-based Immigration

    • When Should You Go To A Federal Court To Get Your Green Card

    • Criminal Waivers Under Immigration Law

    • Fraud Waivers Under Immigration Law

CLIENT’S TESTIMONIAL