Free Initial Personal Consultation.*
Late EVENING & WEEKEND Appointments Available
718-263-5999 718-263-5999

T Visa Victims of Sex Trafficking

Have you been subject to sex trafficking or involuntary servitude?

Would you suffer extreme hardship if you were deported?

If your answer is “Yes,” you may be eligible for a T visa. The T visa is for persons who have been subjected to sex trafficking before the age of 18, or recruited and harbored for labor through force, fraud, or coercion, and a law enforcement officer or prosecutor has made a reasonable request to the victim to cooperate in the investigation or prosecution of the acts, and the applicant has agreed.

What do I have to show to qualify for a T visa?

To qualify for a T visa, the foreign national victim must meet the following requirements:

  1. Has been subjected to the use of force, fraud, or coercion for sex trafficking and/or involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery;
  2. Must be physically present in the U.S.;
  3. Will comply with a reasonable request by law enforcement authorities to assist in the investigation or prosecution of such trafficking or in the investigation of crimes, where trafficking is at least one central reason for the crime;
  4. Would suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm, upon removal or deportation from the U.S.

What documents are required prior to filing a T visa application?
Immigration Form I-914 must be filed, along with the T visa fee, three current photos, a fingerprint fee, evidence that the person is a victim of a severe form of trafficking, evidence that the person is physically present in the U.S. because of the trafficking, evidence of compliance with a reasonable request for assistance in the investigation or prosecution, or evidence that the person is younger than 18, and evidence that the person would suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm upon removal or deportation from the U.S.

How long can I stay in the U.S. on a T visa?
T visa holders can remain in the U.S. for four (4) years.

Can I apply for change of status or adjustment of status on a T visa?
Yes. An applicant can change status to a T visa, and up to 5,000 principal T visa holders each year can adjust their status, if meeting certain requirements.

Can I work in the U.S. on a T visa?
Yes. T visa holders can receive employment authorization, as well as other benefits offered to refugees.

Can my family members accompany me to the U.S. on a T visa?
Yes. Siblings under the age of 18, and a parent or child may accompany or follow to join if the principal is under the age of 21. If the principal is over 21, she may bring her spouse and children only.

Conclusion

If you are a foreign national and have been a victim of sex trafficking or involuntary servitude, and have cooperated with law enforcement in investigation and prosecution, you may be eligible for a T visa.

Recent Posts

Videos

    • Testimonials

    • ABC News - Trump Modeling

    • Beauty vs Billionaire in Lawsuit Over Trump Modeling

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 3

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 2

    • Naresh Gehi - Immigration - Trump Bulletin 1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Marriage based Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Labor Certification

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - H-1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Green Card under E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Divorce and Marriage Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - EB 5 Visa

    • Immigration Detention or Immigration Jail

    • Sponsoring Your Spouse Who Is Living Abroad For A Green Card

    • Reopening Your Deportation Case: Can Your Old Case Be Reopened?

    • Complicated Issues In Marriage-based Immigration

    • When Should You Go To A Federal Court To Get Your Green Card

    • Criminal Waivers Under Immigration Law

    • Fraud Waivers Under Immigration Law

CLIENT’S TESTIMONIAL