Free Initial Personal Consultation.*
Late EVENING & WEEKEND Appointments Available
718-263-5999 718-263-5999

V Visa for Relatives

PLEASE NOTE: THE V VISA IS UNAVAILABLE FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE PETITIONED THEIR SPOUSES OR CHILDREN AFTER DECEMBER 21, 2000

Are you the spouse or child of a legal permanent resident (LPR)?

Or are you a dependent child of the spouse of a legal permanent resident (LPR)?

Did the LPR file a Petition for Alien Relative before Dec. 21, 2000?

If yes, the V visa may be appropriate for you! The V visa is a temporary visa available to spouses and minor children (unmarried, under 21) of U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR, also known as green card holders). It allows permanent residents to achieve family unity with their spouses and children, while the immigration process takes its course. It was created by the Legal Immigration Family Equity Act of 2000, to relieve those who applied for immigrant visas on or before December 21, 2000. Practically speaking, as mentioned above, the V visa is currently not available to spouses and minor children of LPRs who have applied after December 21, 2000.

Types of V Visas

V Visas are typically issued to three groups of people:

  1. V-1 Visa: spouse of a lawful permanent resident (LPR)
  2. V-2 Visa: child of an LPR
  3. V-3 Visa: dependent (under the age of 21) child of the spouse of an LPR

What are the requirements of a V Visa?

The different requirements for each type of V visa are:

V-1 Visa (spouse): A Petition for Alien Relative must have been filed before December 21, 2000, the petition must have been pending for at least three (3) years or have been approved, but three or more years have elapsed, and A visa number is not immediately available but the adjustment application is still pending.

V-2 Visa (child): Must be the child of an LPR meeting the above qualifications.

V-3 Visa (unmarried child of an LPR’s spouse): Must be the child of a spouse meeting the above qualifications.

Limitations on a V Visa:

If the child reaches the age of 12 while waiting the 3-year period, he or she is not eligible and is in unlawful status. The V visa will not cure unlawful status when applying for adjustment of status to permanent resident. The status expires if the Petition for Alien Relative is terminated, a divorce becomes final, or if the child marries.

Conclusion

If you are the spouse of a lawful permanent resident (LPR), a child of an LPR, or a child of the spouse of an LPR, and the LPR filed a Petition for Alien Relative on your behalf before December 21, 2000, you may be eligible for a V visa. Please note the conditions for sustaining eligibility for a V visa.

Recent Posts

Videos

    • Testimonials

    • ABC News - Trump Modeling

    • Beauty vs Billionaire in Lawsuit Over Trump Modeling

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 3

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 2

    • Naresh Gehi - Immigration - Trump Bulletin 1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Marriage based Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Labor Certification

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - H-1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Green Card under E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Divorce and Marriage Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - EB 5 Visa

    • Immigration Detention or Immigration Jail

    • Sponsoring Your Spouse Who Is Living Abroad For A Green Card

    • Reopening Your Deportation Case: Can Your Old Case Be Reopened?

    • Complicated Issues In Marriage-based Immigration

    • When Should You Go To A Federal Court To Get Your Green Card

    • Criminal Waivers Under Immigration Law

    • Fraud Waivers Under Immigration Law

CLIENT’S TESTIMONIAL