Free Initial Personal Consultation.*
Late EVENING & WEEKEND Appointments Available
718-263-5999 718-263-5999

C-1 Visa (Transit Visa)

C-1 Visa (Transit Visa)

Do you have to pass through the United States to enter into another country?

If your answer is “Yes,” then the C visa may be appropriate for you! The C Visa, or Transit Visa, is for foreign nationals who have to pass through the United States to enter another country.

What are the requirements for the C Visa?

To qualify for a C visa, a foreign national must prove that:

  1. They only intend to pass through the U.S. for immediate and continuous transit;
  2. They possess a ticket or other proof of transportation to reach their final destination;
  3. They have sufficient funds to reach their final destination;
  4. They have permission to enter the country where their final destination is located.

Is an interview and fingerprinting required to obtain a C visa?

Yes. An interview is required for all C visa applicants who are between the age of fourteen (14) and seventy-nine (79). A digital fingerprint scan will also be taken at the interview.

How long can I stay in the U.S. on the C Visa?

A C visa holder may remain in the U.S. for a maximum of twenty-nine (29) days. Since the C visa is issued only for immediate transit through the U.S., it may not be extended. C visa holders are also prohibited from seeking employment.

Can I change my status on a C visa?

No. Generally, C visa holders may not change their status in the U.S.

Conclusion

If you need to travel through the U.S. to enter into another country, then the C visa may be a viable option. Remember that you should have the intent to pass in immediate transit through the U.S. and have sufficient funds to reach your final destination.

Recent Posts

Videos

    • Testimonials

    • ABC News - Trump Modeling

    • Beauty vs Billionaire in Lawsuit Over Trump Modeling

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 3

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 2

    • Naresh Gehi - Immigration - Trump Bulletin 1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Marriage based Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Labor Certification

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - H-1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Green Card under E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Divorce and Marriage Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - EB 5 Visa

    • Immigration Detention or Immigration Jail

    • Sponsoring Your Spouse Who Is Living Abroad For A Green Card

    • Reopening Your Deportation Case: Can Your Old Case Be Reopened?

    • Complicated Issues In Marriage-based Immigration

    • When Should You Go To A Federal Court To Get Your Green Card

    • Criminal Waivers Under Immigration Law

    • Fraud Waivers Under Immigration Law

    • You May Qualify For A Green Card If You Have Been In The US For 10 Years

CLIENT’S TESTIMONIAL