Free Initial Personal Consultation.*
Late EVENING & WEEKEND Appointments Available
718-263-5999 718-263-5999

E-3 For Australians

E-3 For Australians

Are you a citizen of Australia? Do you want to come to the U.S. to work temporarily?

If you answered “Yes” to the above questions, then the E-3 visa for Australians might be for you! The E-3 visa is a temporary work visa that is only available to Australian citizens. This visa allows U.S. companies to bring qualified foreign professionals from Australia to their companies for jobs that require a bachelor’s degree and specialized skills.

What are the requirements for an E-3 visa?

The foreign national must have a specialty occupation, which means an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge. The applicant must also have a bachelor’s degree or higher in the specific specialty field.

What are the steps and documents required to obtain an E-3 visa?

The hiring employer must file a Labor Condition Application with the Secretary of Labor. The process is fairly similar to the process outlined in the H-1B visa chapter. The employee must file Immigration Form I-94 in order to be considered for this employment based visa.

How long can I stay in the U.S. on an E-3 visa?

The E-3 visa is usually issued for a duration of 2 years at a time. This visa can be renewed indefinitely in two-year extensions, for as long as the applicant is still meeting the minimum requirements.

Can I bring my family with me to the U.S.?

E-3 visa holders can bring their spouse and children under the age of 21 to the U.S. under the E-3D visa category. The spouse visa and children do not have to be citizens of Australia to be eligible for the E-3D visa.

Can my spouse and/or children work while in the U.S.?

Yes. The E-3D visa holders can work while they are staying in the U.S. The spouse and children must obtain Employment Authorization.

Conclusion

The E-3 visa is a work visa that is set up for Australian citizens who have specific qualifications in a specialty occupation field. A specialty occupation is a job that requires theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge. The applicant should have a bachelor’s degree or higher in the specific field that they want to work with in the U.S. The E-3 visa is temporary and only allows the applicant to stay for 2 years, but can be renewed. The E-3D visa allows the E-3 visa applicant to bring their family with them to the U.S.

Recent Posts

Videos

    • Testimonials

    • ABC News - Trump Modeling

    • Beauty vs Billionaire in Lawsuit Over Trump Modeling

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 3

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 2

    • Naresh Gehi - Immigration - Trump Bulletin 1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Marriage based Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Labor Certification

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - H-1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Green Card under E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Divorce and Marriage Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - EB 5 Visa

    • Immigration Detention or Immigration Jail

    • Sponsoring Your Spouse Who Is Living Abroad For A Green Card

    • Reopening Your Deportation Case: Can Your Old Case Be Reopened?

    • Complicated Issues In Marriage-based Immigration

    • When Should You Go To A Federal Court To Get Your Green Card

    • Criminal Waivers Under Immigration Law

    • Fraud Waivers Under Immigration Law

CLIENT’S TESTIMONIAL