Free Initial Personal Consultation.*
Late EVENING & WEEKEND Appointments Available
718-263-5999 718-263-5999

Q Visa Cultural Exchange

Are you a foreign citizen who is at least 18 years old?

Are you proud of your country’s culture and capable of teaching others about your country’s traditions, history and customs?

If “Yes” is your answer to the above questions, and if your employer participates in an international exchange program, then you may be able to enter the U.S. on a Q visa. The Q visa is associated with the nonimmigrant International Cultural Exchange programs designated by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The purpose of these international cultural exchange programs is to provide foreign nationals with practical training and employment, and to allow the foreign national to share the history, culture and traditions of their home countries.

Who is eligible for a Q-1 Visa?

All Q-1 visa candidates must be at least 18 years of age and have an employer willing to petition the foreign national. In addition, a Q-1 visa applicant must know how to communicate effectively with people, present their ideas clearly, and be able to teach others about their country’s culture.

What documents are required to qualify for a Q-1 Visa application?

To qualify for a Q visa, the visa applicant’s employer must prove the following:

  1. The employer must show that he or she runs an established international cultural exchange program. This may be demonstrated with materials that show the cultural aspects of the program. These materials have to demonstrate a general overview of the attitude, customs, history, heritage, philosophy, tradition and other cultural aspects of your home country. Catalogs and brochures are the most common materials used by employers.
  2. The employer must show that the program will be in a public place, so that the visa holder can interact directly with Americans in the United States.
  3. Finally, the employer must prove that they are capable of compensating the Q visa holder for their services.

How long can I stay in the U.S. on a Q visa?

If approved, you can stay in the U.S. for up to 15 months on a Q visa. After you complete the Q visa cultural exchange program, you must remain outside of the U.S. for at least one (1) year, before you can reapply for the Q visa again.

Can I bring my family with me on a Q visa?

No. Unfortunately, Q visa holders are not allowed to bring their spouses or children along with them to the U.S. Families should consider a different visa category to enter into the United States.

Conclusion

If you would like to share the history and values of your culture with Americans, and you are capable of communicating, presenting and teaching effectively, the Q visa can provide you with the opportunity. It is important for you to note that your employer must be willing to petition for you and provide proof of an established international cultural exchange program.

Recent Posts

Videos

    • Testimonials

    • ABC News - Trump Modeling

    • Beauty vs Billionaire in Lawsuit Over Trump Modeling

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 3

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 2

    • Naresh Gehi - Immigration - Trump Bulletin 1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Marriage based Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Labor Certification

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - H-1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Green Card under E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Divorce and Marriage Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - EB 5 Visa

    • Immigration Detention or Immigration Jail

    • Sponsoring Your Spouse Who Is Living Abroad For A Green Card

    • Reopening Your Deportation Case: Can Your Old Case Be Reopened?

    • Complicated Issues In Marriage-based Immigration

    • When Should You Go To A Federal Court To Get Your Green Card

    • Criminal Waivers Under Immigration Law

    • Fraud Waivers Under Immigration Law

CLIENT’S TESTIMONIAL