Free Initial Personal Consultation.*
Late EVENING & WEEKEND Appointments Available
718-263-5999 718-263-5999

B-2 PLEASURE VISA

 

What is a B2 Pleasure Visa?

The B2 Visa is designed for foreign nationals who intend to visit the United States for the purposes of tourism. The B2 Pleasure Visa is classified as a “visitor visa” and is not intended for working/ business in the United States (If business its B1 visa). Visitors under a B2 visa can not accept employment while in the United States. Individuals from countries that are excluded in the Visa Waiver Program, as well as individuals intending to stay in the United States for more than 90 days (regardless of whether their country is included in the Visa Waiver Program) must acquire a B2 visa prior to entrance into the United States. Individuals who are planning on adjusting status to permanent resident or other non-immigrant visas are also required to obtain B2 Visa. Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of the visitor’s stay in the United States must be provided in order to be approved for the B2 visa.

What is a B2 Visa for Medical Treatment?

A B2 Visa for Medical Treatment requires a similar process to that of the B2 Tourist Visa, however, there are additional qualifications and documentation which must be met in order to acquire the Visa for Medical Treatment. Proof of medical ailment, prospective treatment in the United States, and medical expense estimates, among other documentation, are all required during the application process.

How Long Can a Tourist Visa Recipient Stay in the US?

Individuals granted admission into the United States under the B2 Pleasure Visa category are eligible to receive issuance of a 6-month period of stay, which is the maximum duration available under this Visa category. The length of stay, however, can be lessened, depending upon the recommendations of the immigration officer at the port of entry. Should the officer deem that the 6-month stay is not appropriate, he has the authority to examine each case and issue a shorter stay accordingly. After being admitted to the United States, it is possible to request an extended stay.

Can a B2 Visa Holder Adjust Status?

Most individuals who have been granted a B2 Visa are able to alter their status to that of a Green Card holder (a permanent resident), if their qualifications are in order. Some individuals are eligible to qualify for temporary worker status, which is non-immigrant.

Recent Posts

Videos

    • Testimonials

    • ABC News - Trump Modeling

    • Beauty vs Billionaire in Lawsuit Over Trump Modeling

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 3

    • Naresh Gehi Immigration Bulletin 2

    • Naresh Gehi - Immigration - Trump Bulletin 1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Marriage based Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Labor Certification

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - H-1

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Green Card under E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - E-2

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - Divorce and Marriage Immigration

    • The Law with Naresh Gehi - EB 5 Visa

    • Immigration Detention or Immigration Jail

    • Sponsoring Your Spouse Who Is Living Abroad For A Green Card

    • Reopening Your Deportation Case: Can Your Old Case Be Reopened?

    • Complicated Issues In Marriage-based Immigration

    • When Should You Go To A Federal Court To Get Your Green Card

    • Criminal Waivers Under Immigration Law

    • Fraud Waivers Under Immigration Law

CLIENT’S TESTIMONIAL