E-3 Visa


Are you a citizen of Australia? Do you want to come to the U.S. to work temporarily?

If you answered “Yes” to the above questions, then the E-3 visa for Australians might be for you! The E-3 visa is a temporary work visa that is only available to Australian citizens. This visa allows U.S. companies to bring qualified foreign professionals from Australia to their businesses for jobs that require a bachelor’s degree and specialized skills. The E-3 has an annual limit of $10,500 visas, not including children and dependents and E-3 visa extensions.Nevertheless, E-3 visa demand has never exceeded the number limit, so quota has not been an issue thus far

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR AN E-3 VISA?

The foreign national must have a specialty occupation, which means an occupation that requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge. The applicant must also have a bachelor’s degree or higher in the specific specialty field.

WHAT ARE THE STEPS AND DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO OBTAIN AN E-3 VISA?

The hiring employer must file a Labor Condition Application with the Secretary of Labor. The process is somewhat similar to the process outlined in the H-1B visa chapter. The employee must submit Immigration Form I-94 to be considered for this visa.

HOW LONG CAN I STAY IN THE U.S. ON AN E-3 VISA?

The E-3 visa is usually issued for duration of 2 years at a time. This visa can be renewed indefinitely in two-year extensions, for as long as the applicant is still meeting the minimum requirements.

CAN I BRING MY FAMILY WITH ME TO THE U.S.?


E-3
visa holders can bring their spouse and children under the age of 21 to the U.S. under the E-3D visa category. The spouse and children do not have to be citizens of Australia to be eligible for the E-3D visa.

CAN MY SPOUSE AND/OR CHILDREN WORK WHILE IN THE U.S.?

Yes. The E-3D visa holders can work while they are staying in the U.S. The spouse and children must obtain Employment Authorization