G Visas


Are you a diplomat, foreign government official, or a member of an international organization? Will you be pursuing official duties in the United States?

If you answered “Yes” to the questions above, then the G visa may be appropriate for you! International Organization or G visas are issued to diplomats, other foreign government officials, and members of international organizations for travel to the U.S. on official duties. There are very specific requirements for obtaining a G visa. For example, some G visas require that the international organization, which the applicant is representing, to be on a designated list ofinternational organizations published by the U.S. government.

To begin, here are the categories of G visa one can apply for, based on the various criteria established by the USCIS:

G VISA CATEGORIES:

G-1: Permanent Mission members of a recognized government to a designated

international organization;

G-2: Representatives of a recognized government who are traveling to the U.S.

temporarily to attend meetings of a designated international organization;

G-3: Representatives of non-recognized or non-member governments;

G-4: Individuals who are proceeding to the U.S. to take up an appointment at a
designated international organization, including the United Nations;
G-5: Domestic staff of a G visa holder and the staff person’s immediate family.

WHAT DOCUMENTS DO I NEED TO APPLY FOR A G VISA?

Those applying for a G visa will need:

1) A diplomatic note: the diplomatic note is something in writing from the foreign government confirming the visa applicant’s status.
2) A valid passport: your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the time you intend to stay in the U.S.

IS AN INTERVIEW AND FINGERPRINTING REQUIRED FOR A G VISA?


Usually, visa applications require an interview of applicants at the embassy. However, for those applying for G-1, G-2, G-3, or G-4 visas, an interview is not mandatory, but may be requested by the Consular Officer. Also, G-1 through G-4 visa applicants do not have to do a fingerprint scan. Conversely, G-5 visa applicants, the private employees, attendants, and servants of G visa holders, are required to be interviewed and fingerprinted.

CAN I BRING MY FAMILY WITH ME TO THE U.S. ON A G VISA?

As a G visa holder, you can bring your immediate family, such as your spouse and unmarried sons and daughters (of any age), along with you to the U.S.

CAN I BRING MY PERSONAL EMPLOYEES? AND WHAT DOCUMENTS DO THEY
NEED?


Yes. Personal employees, attendants, domestic workers, or servants of G-1 through G-4 visa holders may be issued a G-5 visa. Applicants for G-5 visas must apply abroad. As previously mentioned, an interview at the Embassy or Consulate and fingerprinting are required. The Consular Officer will determine eligibility for the G-5 visa.

To purchase Immigration For Everyone, or to receive more information, email [email protected]