Green Card through Employment

If you have a sponsoring employer, you should consider filing for your card under the employment-based immigration category. There are different employment-based categories under which you can be eligible to file for US green card to allow live and work permanently in the U.S.

  • There are three categories of employment-based immigration:
  1. Immigrant worker, who receive preferential treatment based on several factors
    1. First Preference (EB-1 priority workers): aliens with extraordinary ability, outstanding professors and researchers, and certain multinational executives and managers.
    2. Second Preference (EB-2 workers with advanced degrees or exceptional ability): aliens who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent and aliens who because of their exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business will substantially benefit the national economy, cultural, or educational interests or welfare of the United States.
    3. Third Preference (EB-3 professionals, skilled workers, and other workers): aliens with at least two years of experience as skilled workers, professionals with a baccalaureate degree, and others with less than two years of experience, such as an unskilled worker who can perform labor for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.
    4. Fourth Preference (EB-4 special workers such as those in a religious occupation or vocation): aliens who, for at least two years before applying for admission to the United States, have been a member of a religious denomination that has a non-profit religious organization in the United States, and who will be working in a religious vocation or occupation at the request of the religious organization.
    5. Fifth Preference (EB-5 Employment Creation) Entrepreneurs engaging in a new commercial enterprise in the United States.
  2. Physician National Interest Waiver – Given to physicians who agree to work full-time in clinical practice in a designated underserved area for a set period of time and also meet other eligibility requirements.
  3. Immigrant Investor – Given to investors who have invested or are actively in the process of investing at least $1 million (or $500,000 in a targeted employment area) in a new commercial enterprise in the U.S. which will create full-time positions for at least 10 qualifying employees.