Green Card through Family

You may be eligible to apply for a green card if your situation falls under any of the several categories related to family members, such as an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident or as a fiancée of a U.S. Citizen, among other categories.

  • There are four categories of family-based immigration:
  1. The immediate relatives of U.S. citizens: These include parents, spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21. Those relatives do not have to wait for an immigrant visa number to become available once the visa petition filed for them is approved. An immigrant visa number will be immediately available for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens.
  2. Other eligible beneficiaries of family-based immigration visa other than the immediate relative of U.S. citizens:
    1. First Preference: Unmarried, adult sons and daughters of U.S. citizens. Adult means 21 years of age or older.
    2. Second Preference: Spouses of lawful permanent residents, their unmarried children (under twenty-one), and the unmarried sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents.
    3. Third Preference: Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens.
    4. Fourth Preference: Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. citizens.
  3. .Fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen or the fiancé(e)’s child.
  4. Widower of a U.S. Citizen.