R Visa

Are you a foreign priest, rabbi, minister or employee of a religious organization? Have you been a member for at least two years of a non-profit religious organization with established facilities in the United States? Do you wish to perform your duties as a religious worker on a temporary basis in the U.S.?

If your answer to the questions above is “Yes,” then you may be able to enter the U.S. on an R visa! If you are a religious worker and would like to enter the U.S. temporarily to work in a religious capacity, then the R visa may allow you to do so.

WHAT DO I NEED TO SHOW TO QUALIFY AS A RELIGIOUS WORKER?

To be eligible for an R visa, you must be able to demonstrate that:

1) You are a member of a U.S.-based non-profit organization connected to your religion;

2) That you have been a member of that organization for at least two years prior to applying for the R visa; and,

3) That you intend to work as a minister of your religion, or other religious occupation or vocation, in that non-profit religious organization.

WHAT DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED FOR AN R VISA?

The documents needed for an R visa are to be provided by both the individual R visa applicant and the religious organization that he or she is associated with.

Read more here.