Temporary Protected Status Designations (TPS)

Are you from a TPS designated country? Are there circumstances that are temporarily preventing you from returning to your country?

If you answered “Yes” to the above two questions, then the U.S. might grant you temporary protected status! Temporary Protected Status (TPS) is given to eligible nationals of certain TPS designated countries. Temporary protected status is granted to individuals because there is ongoing armed conflict, environmental disaster, or other extraordinary conditions in their country.

WHAT ARE TPS DESIGNATED COUNTRIES?

1)El Salvador

2)Haiti

3)Honduras

4)Nicaragua

5)Somalia

6)Sudan

WHAT DOCUMENTS DO I NEED TO QUALIFY FOR TPS?

To be eligible for TPS you have to be a national from a TPS designated country. Also, you must file the form I-821 during the registration period. The foreign national must have been continuously physically present in the U.S. since the most recent designation date of your country. The foreign national cannot have been convicted of any felonies while in the U.S.

HOW LONG CAN I STAY IN THE U.S. UNDER TPS?

Foreign nationals can stay in the U.S. for as long as necessary. But they must re-register during every registration period to maintain TPS benefits.

CAN I WORK IN THE U.S. UNDER TPS?

TPS beneficiaries can work while they are living in the U.S. with an employment authorization document. They must fill out the paperwork and renew the employment authorization document during the registration period as well.

CONCLUSION

Foreign nationals can stay in the United States as a temporary protected status beneficiary. Foreign nationals are awarded TPS benefits when there is a serious reason, such as ongoing armed conflict or environmental disaster that is keeping the foreign national from returning home. The particular requirements for each TPS designated country would be beyond the scope of this book. It is recommended that you consider retaining an attorney if you are from a TPS designated country.